Basic study on casting technique of the small bronze ware in Yayoi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Yoshinori  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50457420)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弥生時代 / 青銅器 / 製作技術 / 地球科学 / EPMA / LA-ICP-MS / 微量元素 / 鋳型 / 岩石学 / 鋳造 / 石英斑岩 / LA-ICP-MAS
Research Abstract
As a result of having performed the detailed investigation into small bronze ware of the Yayoi period, distinction of the mold material was enabled. This is because a trace to remain on the surface of the bronze ware by a clay mold is different from a stone mold. I applied this principle and restored the mold material which I used for production of bronze ware excavated in a distant place and was able to distinguish it whether it was produced in what production place. As a result, I could relate a consuming place to a production center, and a circulation system of the bronze ware became clear. In addition, I performed the production center identification of mold building stones by the analysis technique of the earth science and I could clarify an acquisition method and the processing method of stones and was able to elucidate one end of the bronze ware production technology.