Mammal Utilization in Bohai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Sachiko  東海大学, 東海大学札幌教養教育センター, 准教授 (20548739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords渤海 / 動物考古学 / 生業 / 狩猟 / 飼育 / 地域間交流 / 家畜飼育 / 交易 / 動物遺存体 / ゴルバトカ城址
Research Abstract
I analyzed mammal remains excavated from Bohai sites (mainly Gorbatka site and Klaskino site), the Maritime Province of Siberia, Russia and collected information of mammal remains which were already reported. As results, it is clear that many dogs and pigs were kept as food, and after horses and cows were used as assistants of human, they were eaten. On the other hand, wild mammal bones were not so many, but it is supposed that wild mammals were important games in Bohai because of their good meat, antler and fur.