Elucidation of the common people faith of the RISSHAKUJI and reconstruction of the scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2011-2013)
Meiji University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Shinobu  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (10326754)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石造文化財 / 霊場 / 山寺立石寺 / 石塔 / 庶民信仰 / 近世考古学 / 立石寺 / 供養碑 / 墓標 / 戒名 / 形式 / 慈恩寺 / 磨崖供養碑 / 奥の院 / 納骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On an approach to the approach to Risshakuji, I was subjected to a complete enumeration of the stone pagoda. As a result, the record of stone or form, decipher the inscription is completed for stone cultural assets of about nearly 80%. Further, it was possible to conduct a trial operation in the field of three-dimensional measurement, and to obtain good data. It was possible to fit the sort operation of the data, to advance research toward the results published. It is to be noted that the survey results at the current stage, and has published "Quarterly archeology" in No. 121, such as an intermediate report. Further, in order to sharpen the features of Risshakuji was recommended site survey field as several relevant.