Provenance studies on marl clay pottery in Predynastic Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
BABA Masahiro  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 助教 (00386583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエジプト / 先王朝時代 / マールクレイ / 生産地問題 / 硬質土器 / 胎土分析 / マール・クレイ / パイロテクノロジー
Research Abstract
This study researches on the provenance of marl clay pottery appearing in the mid of the Predynastic Egypt, the origin of which remains obscure. An integrated method composed of chronological observation, chemical analysis and archaeological excavations shows that the local marl clay pottery emerged earlier than imported Levantine pottery, and the indigenous production started at a certain place around Qena-Ballas area where even in the present, the calcareous pottery is manufactured at the largest scale in Egypt.