The Archaeological Study on the manufacturing techniques of the Blue Pinted Pottery in Ancient Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazumitsu  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 研究員 (30506332)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoshinari  東京理科大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士課程 (90635864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代エジプト / 土器 / 製作技術 / X線化学分析 / 考古学 / 化学分析 / 新王国時代 / 青色彩文土器
Research Abstract
The blue painted pottery is one of the most characteristic ceramic in New Kingdom Egypt. Previous scientific studies have revealed that instead of ordinary copper blue, the cobalt blue pigment was applied to the blue painted pottery. The study aims to reveal manufacturing techniques of the blue painted pottery from the archaeological study with scientific analysis. As a result, some aspect of manufacturing techniques of the blue painted pottery was revealed. The study also shows new invention of cobalt blue pigment in the mid-18th Dynasty was occurred through the introduction of glass industry from Mesopotamia regions by the campaigns to these areas. The transition of motifs and painting techniques indicate that the blue painted pottery gradually proceeded on to mass-production.