Chronological Study of plant use of the Jomon Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yuichiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30456636)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物利用 / 炭素14年代測定 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体分析 / 土器利用 / 栽培植物 / 14C年代測定 / 縄文時代 / 安定同位体分析 / 環境史 / 先史考古学 / 炭素14年代 / 土器付着炭化物
Research Abstract
In this study, the author conducted radiocarbon dating for important plant remains excavated from the Jomon period, and analyzed carbon and nitrogen stable isotope values of the plant remains and charred materials attached on Jomon potteries, in order to examine actual usage of the Incipient Jomon potteries and to estimate history of the use of plant food in the Jomon period.
Charred acorns and bulbs of wild onion of the Incipient Jomon period have been directly dated to 13,400 cal BP. Oldest evidence of the timber of Urushi Lacquer tree found from the Torihama site were dated 12600 cal BP. At the Shimo-yakebe site, where the important remain of Lacquer work of Jomon has excavated, systematic radiocarbon dating were conducted for the plant remains of Lacquer works.