A Research about Digital Topographic Survey and Processing of Spatial Data of Ancient Burial Mounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2011-2012)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2010)
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Hirofumi  国際日本文化研究センター, 文化資料研究企画室, 特任准教授 (10455230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords考古学 / 情報考古学 / GIS / デジタル測量 / GPS
Research Abstract
This research discusses methodology of making digital topographic surveys and processing spatial data by means of GIS (Geographical Information Systems). To collect accurate spatial data, researchers survey a site using a total station and GPS. I have been engaged in the digital documentation of and analysis of spatial data for the Tsukuriyama kofun-gun, burial mounds in Okayama prefecture. In conclusion, methodological and practical issues in the processing of spatial data using the result of digital topographic surveys are discussed, in order to give a proper perspective for future research in this area.