Storage Activities of Early Farming Society in West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
Ancient Orient Museum (2010)
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Takahiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (70350379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords初期農耕社会 / 貯蔵 / 生業経済 / 移動性 / 物資管理 / 生業戦略 / 多様性 / 国際情報交換 / 西アジア / 考古学 / 先史学 / 国際研究者交流 / シリア
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reconsider the variation of storage activities of early farming society in West Asia and to discuss the formation process of the management system of commodities as a basis of the later civilized society. To accomplish these aims, archaeological evidences from Tell el-Kerkh and other comtemporary sites were examined. Although an intensive storage activity considered as a forerunner of the civilized society was observed at Tell el-Kerkh, other evidences demonstrated that the formation of the management system of commodities was a polyphyletic process. Various management methods of commodities developed depending on diversified economic strategies in early farming society, and the later management system was extracted from these methods.