Transition of human mobility and behavioral patterns from the Upper Palaeolithic to the Incipient Jomon periods in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kojiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10550072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords九州 / 後期旧石器時代 / 石材消費 / 黒曜石 / 遺跡分布 / 断続的変化 / 後期旧石器時代後半期 / 石材消費分析 / 移動・居住システム / 黒曜石利用の変化 / 遺跡分布の変化 / 終末期ナイフ形石器群 / 石材消費論 / 行動領域
Research Abstract
This study examines the transition of human mobility and residential patterns from the Upper Palaeolithic to the incipient Jomon periods in Kyushu by applying two methods (site istribution analysis and obsidian consumption analysis) to stone tool industries in southern Kyushu. The findings show that obsidian was utilized during three epochs of the Upper Paleolithic period: 1) the emergence of obsidian use in Phase 2; the influx of non-local obsidian (> 100 km) in Phase 5; and the selective use of good quality obsidian in wider areas in Phase 8. Furthermore, it is clear that changes in site distribution occurred intermittently with the increase or decrease of the sites. Therefore, it can be concluded that changes in site distribution and lithic raw material consumption are generally linked, which is based on the frequency of human mobility and the diversity of residential patterns.