A study of connected bells in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kaori  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (80435908)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古墳時代 / 三環鈴 / 青銅器生産 / 青銅器製作 / 環鈴 / 復元実験 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The connected bells (Kan-rei), unique at East Asia, are bronze wares.These were more than 100 in East Asia, but the majority was excavated in Japan. It’s very important to research of Ancient casting technique, especially middle-Kofun period (AD400~500). The connected bells were made by two type techniques, earthen-type or wax-type.But, the wax-type technology evolved in Japan at later 7th century. The earthen-type was only technique at Japan in this age. In Japan, the excavated wax-type bells were making in Korea. Of course, in Korea, main technique is the wax-type.
Under such situations, the earthen-type found in Korea is thought to have been imported from Japan. This is the important case which studies international relations in these ages.The connected bell made in Japan has a same casting technique of other bells related bronze wares and the strong relation. I made a data base about these and study about the distribution situation of the connected bells.