The Research about the Structure and Logic of the Conventional industry and the management by the small family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Noriko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20409494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 在来産業 / 家族経営 / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this article is to clarity the structure and logic of the conventional industry and the management by the small family in a frame of historical geography. The first case study was the lace industry in the Iruma textile production area. In conclusion, this paper analyzed the correlation between the industry in the area and the change of family. The second case study was the vine culture and the wine in Katsunuma village Koushu city Yamanashi prefecture. In conclusion, this paper analyzed the process to change over from conventional industry to modern industry. The two case were similar in result that had the discovery of sources, and the open the sources was a important result,too.