Geographical study of acceptance process of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00572504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報化 / 医薬品 / 流通 / 欧州 / 米国 / 地理学 / 医薬品卸 / 直販
Research Abstract
This study generalizes how Information and Communication Technology(ICT) is accepted in specific region. Japanese pharmaceutical supply chain is relativized with an analysis of the situation in the pharmaceutical supply chain in Japan, Europe, which are developed countries, and China, which is one of the developing countries. The present study focuses on the acceptance process of ICT and demonstrates that configuration of ICT is determined by the regional contexts such as institutional environment including national or regional policy and transaction form based on customer characteristics.