Research on the influences of the international trade of recyclable waste on the recycling of waste in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMIE Akihiko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (40573647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物 / リサイクル / 国際資源循環 / 日本 / 台湾 / 再生資源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine on the influences of the international trade of recyclable waste on the recycling of waste in Japan. Regarding the recycling of waste in Japan, this study analyzed the division of roles among municipalities, residents and dealers and their collaborative activities of waste recycling, and the influences of rapid increases in exports of recyclable waste. In addition, this study examined the trades of recyclable waste between Japan and Taiwan, and found the characteristics and backgrounds of imports and exports of recyclable waste by items by countries, and the similarities and differences between Japan and Taiwan.