The spatial structure and efficiency of book distribution systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoji  流通科学大学, 商学部, 講師 (70512698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済・交通地理学 / 書籍物流システム / 垂直的企業間関係
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to (a) analyze a Japanese spatial structure and efficiency of book distribution systems, and (b) propose a solution. The focus of this study is the power relationship between wholesalers and bookstores in the channels. The study found that wholesalers play an important role for reconstructing the distribution systems. However they also bring about some crucial problems when customers purchase books. These problems mainly associated with the speed of delivery in business. This is because the delivery systems are originally designed for magazine distribution. To solve these problems, this paper proposes a better solution covering the whole book distribution systems.