Management of Intellectual Property Rights in Japanese Agricultural Sector and Possibility of Global Network of Farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuya  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (50572137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 知的財産権 / 商標 / ネットワーク / リンゴ / ピンクレディー / 生産者ネットワーク / 果樹生産 / ピンクレディー[○!R]
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the possibility of intellectual property rights in Japanese agricultural sector and global network of farmers. The production and sale system of farm products protected by intellectual property rights helps build a structure that can secure profits through the adjustment of prices and supply of such products by persons who have the right to produce and sell them. It is therefore important for Japanese agricultural sector to apply such a system inorderto enhancethebreeding strategy offarmproductsandmaintaintheirhighquality.