The Basic Study of the Landscapes of Port Towns from Medieval to Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Aki  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50335212)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords港町 / 景観復原 / 中近世移行期 / 城下町 / 中近世都市 / 景観史 / 都市空間構造 / 近世化 / 空間構造
Research Abstract
This study examines the academic viewpoints and methods of the landscapes of the port towns in the 16th and 17th century Japan. Then, this study collects the existing studies about the landscapes of medieval and early modern port towns, and choose the highest plobability ideas of the each port towns. The landecape of port towns were influenced strongly by the local or regional spatial structures. As the result, the landscape study meeds the meanings and functions of the urban location.