A Study on the Possibility of e-commerce in agricultural products distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masashi  拓殖大学, 商学部, 助教 (70555101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農産物流通 / 電子商取引 / インターネット通信販売 / 流通 / 農産物 / インターネット通販 / 農業法人
Research Abstract
This study discussed the current situation and possibility of e-commerce in selling agricultural products.
In small agricultural corporation, e-commerce plays not a main sales channel but subservient channel, and positioned as a means of additional orders of the traditional mail order. In the introduction of farmers e-commerce, there are two issues, that is lack of labor force and knowledge about the Internet and PC.