Research on Practical Use of Colonial Heritage and Thoughts behindUrban Planning in Casablanca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
ARAMATA Miyo  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60409810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカサブランカ / フランス保護領 / 植民地遺産 / 都市計画 / ハッブース地区 / アルベール・ラプラド / 20世紀建築 / オーギュスト・カデ / 文化遺産
Research Abstract
French urban planning in Morocco during the protectorate period is known for having so innovative a character that it also had an influencing power in suzerain. This research aimed to clarify the background thought which made the planning possible, and the remaining consequences for present Morocco. Through an analysis of historical documents and field surveys, using Casablanca as the main investigation site, it can be said that French architects who engaged in the planning had a strong concern, or an attachment, with local materials and designs. Now the buildings and the areas from that time have become the target of protection as historical monuments. After independence, the buildings in the period of French rule were evaluated negatively, but there is now a movement of reevaluation, mainly led by an NGO, following a global movement of protection of modern architecture. Emphasizing Moroccan materials and designs, the buildings are reformed through the framework of “Moroccan architecture in the 20th century” and characterized as touristic resources. This may serve as a mechanism of rereading the colonial heritage of Moroccan history.