An empirical and theoretical study for the construction and prospect of Japanese Multicultural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2013)
Nagoya University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
ABE Ryogo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10509144)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化共生 / 移民エスニック集団 / 地域コミュニティ / エスニシティ / オーストラリア / 多文化主義 / フィリピン系移民
Research Abstract
This research empirically and theoretically explores the counstruction mechanism of Japanese Multicultural Society and its prospect, through focusing on the recent tendency of Multicultural policies and actions among 1) local governments, 2) immigrant self-help groups, 3) local Jpanese communities.
In this paper, I focused on the local context of Aichi prefecture and Nagoya City (especailly in Naka ward). Then, I manifested the local mechanism of construcion of Multicaltural society and its some problems, through researching about 1) Multicultural policies and programmes at Aichi Prefecture, local goverments and Naka ward office of Nagoya City, 2) Multicultural activities of the self-help group organized by Filipino migrants within Naka ward of Nagoya City , and 3) Multicultural town-development of the Japanese locals.