Study on the social environment around the child and its regional differences in Vietnam during doi moi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yukino  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10368186)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人文地理学 / 地域研究 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / ベトナム / ハノイ:ホーチミン:フエ / 地域比較 / 都市・農村 / ドイモイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focus on Vietnam, where changed into market economy system from more than 20 years ago. During these periods, Vietnam have pursued the "richness". However, the meaning of "richness" for Vietnamese people seems to be changing. Then, how is it different from each region with such various characters as "urban rural" or "Geographical district"? I’d like to make these points clear from the social environmental change around the child.
6 study areas are chosen as follows; North(Hanoi, Hai Duong province), Central(Hue, Thua Thien Hue province), South(HCM city, Vinh Long province). Through the field survey, I’ve got such materials as the official document and statistic data, the interview with kindergartens, and the questionnaire to parents. The comprehensive analysis from these materials showed that the regional or areal differences are influences by each historical and present socio economical background and they characterize the "social network" between parents.