Geographical Research on Cattle and Buffalo Raising in the Hillsof Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Susumu  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウシ / 水牛 / 焼畑 / 休閑 / 土地利用 / ラオス / 放牧 / 山地 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / チガヤ / 山地放牧
Research Abstract
In the hills of Laos, cattle are grazed in swidden fallows. Farmers conduct swiddens not only for producing cultigens, but also for producing young fallows that are full of good feeds for cattle. They graze cattle in fallows sometimes for reducing the notorious weeds for swidden, Imperata Cylindrica. Recently, the Lao government has carried out a policy that inhibits free roaming of cattle and promotes the establishment of confined pastures in each village. This policy has led to a decline of cattle and buffalo raising in villages with small area and to a increase of the contract raising of cattle. Cattle raising now faces problems such as feed shortage, feeding damage to crops and epidemics of diseases.