Historical and geographical studies on use of migratory fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00414037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords回游魚 / 歴史地理学 / シイラ / 日本列島 / 台湾 / マルタ / 浮魚礁 / 資源 / 地域 / 食文化 / 漁業 / 漁場 / 資源利用 / パラオ / 民俗学 / 九州
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the relationship between migratory fish and humanity throughthe studies of historical, geographical and folklore. Research target areas are Japanese Islands, Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, the Philippines,Palau in Micronesia and Malta in the Mediterranean Sea.As to the relation between the humanity and migratory fish, we tried to clarify thecharacteristic of Japan within Asia and also the comparative studies between Asia andEurope.