Cultural anthropological research on dynamics of continuity and change among pastoral societies in post-socialist Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Hiroyoshi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60516805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル国 / 牧畜社会 / ポスト社会主義 / 制度変化 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
This research is to investigate and analyze dynamics of continuity and change among pastoral societies in Mongolia under the post-socialism period as the second great transformation. I carried out fieldwork in pastoral societies mainly at Moron sum of Hentii aimag in Mongolia, collected data on subsistence, market economy, and society, and compared the data with the results of the previous studies at the sum in2003, 2004, and 2007. This research has revealed how the pastoral societies have changedat the sum under the post-socialism period.