Economic Anthropology of Development Aid: A Comparative Study on Food Aid Projects in Ethiopia and Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiichiro  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40402747)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発援助 / 食糧援助 / エチオピア / ザンビア / 経済人類学 / 国家と社会 / 開発政策 / 移民 / 出稼ぎ
Research Abstract
This comparative study on food aid in Ethiopia and Zambia examined how international donor countries and the governments institutionalize the food aid programs and how those aids are distributed among the local people at the time of food crisis in Sub-Saharan African countries. The field surveys and collection of administrative documents in this four years study project reveals that there are huge differences between Ethiopia and Zambia in terms of the relationship with donor countries as well as the institutions of food aid. Despite of these differences this study also reveal that there is a similar distribution logic among donors and the government who prefer an efficiency to target the beneficiaries and the area, although the local people prefer an equality to share the limited aid foods among the villagers as much as possible.