Anthropological Studies on the Genesis of Diaspora Communities of the"Roma/ Gypsies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Ayako  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90469205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディアスポラ / 移動 / 「ロマ/ジプシー」 / マイノリティー / コミュニティ / 文化人類学 / ロマ/ジプシー / 帰属意識 / ロマニ語 / 起源 / アイデンティティ / インド起源 / バルカン / 下位集団
Research Abstract
The archive research examined the latest theories and representations regarding Indian origin of the Roma/ Gypsies. The field survey conducted in Greece and Romania made three points clear ; 1) different subgroups of the Roma/ Gypsies and their relationship between groups, 2) the spread of the theory of their Indian origin and their acceptance of the theory, and 3) the factors influencing their sense of belonging and acceptance of the theory(national Roma policies, migration history, experiences of working abroad, academic background, and occupation).