Anthropology of "Civil Governance" in China:Communality and Autonomy of Muslim Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Mitsuo  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20404957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化人類学 / 中国地域研究 / イスラーム地域研究 / イスラーム研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to examine the current situation of ethnic minorities byan empirical analysis on the basis of anthropological fieldwork in/on Muslim communities in the People’s Republic of China. In this project, by adopting a concept of “civil governance”, the actual problems of communality and autonomy that Muslim comunities are facing in ethnic minority areas (Inner Mongolia, Qinghai province, Xinjiang Uyghur autonomous region) were discussed theoretically. During the Reform and Opening-up Policy (since 1978), while “Islam Revivalism” began and continue in the control of the Party-State, Muslim minorities are engaging in politics with the Party-State to maintain and re-organize their local communities, the Party-State is trying to mobilize Muslim minorities through political maneuvering in the national integration of the People’s Republic of China.