Tactics of Popular Culture between the Social Space and ReligiousPractice in Mexico: The case of Saint Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Daisuke  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20511299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会空間 / 民衆文化 / 聖人信仰 / 死 / サンタ・ムエルテ / テピート / グローバリ ゼーション / 呪術 / 戦略・戦術 / グローバリゼーション / 文化人類学 / メキシコ / テピート地区 / 民衆宗教 / サバルタン階級 / 戦術 / 聖人像信仰
Research Abstract
The Cult of Saint Death as the Mexican Popular Culture has following characteristics.1)Appropriating the existing cultural resources including social space such as Tepito districtgranted with negative image, 2)providing an identity of subordinate social ranks to their Believers, and 3) swaying the existing cultural category. On the other hands, the Cult possesses verbal manifestations at global, national, and local levels, characterized as categorization by uncertain verbal explanation. At the same time, it has confirmed that in the movement of minorityreligion, there are some categories about legitimacy and heresy, and that there is more social sanction to the institutional movement.