An anthropological research to the transnational social relations of New Filipino migrants in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Atsumasa  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (80551093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスナショナリティ / ネットワーク / フィリピン / 文化人類学 / 移民研究 / 日本 / 移動 / 民族誌 / 在日フィリピン人 / トランスナショナル
Research Abstract
This research is to identify transnational networks between Japanand the Philippines of new Filipino migrants. Especially it is focused that theseFilipinos have already created transnational networks by forming family relationshipsacross national borders with people both countries. This project clarifies how the newFilipinos, using not just their Japanese nationality or residency status but also variousrelationships, will spread their social relations between Japan and the Philippines.