Entrepreneur Gisaku Tomita and His Korean Celadon Revival Project: An Anthropological Case Study of Colonial Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OTA Shimpei  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (40469622)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植民地主義 / エージェンシー / 近代エリート / 工芸 / 歴史人類学 / 文化人類学 / エリートネス / 実業家 / 植民地 / 伝統 / 高麗青磁 / 物質文化
Research Abstract
This research was an anthropological case study about the invention of tradition by the Japanese intellectuals in colonial Korea, especially by those besides bureaucrats, priests, merchants, military officers and researchers that previous research has focused on. As results, it proved (1) the activities by those who were known as entrepreneurs, writers, personages (2) spread over and got connected to each other by the newly emerged modern media such as journals, lectures, salons and so on, (3) to reflect and interact with the other colonialist agents that previous research often mentioned, which constructed total colonialist agency.