Cultural Anthropological Studies of Conflicts in Oceania focusing on the case of Fiji Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Norio  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (60510146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紛争 / オセアニア / フィジー / 比較政治 / 比較政治学 / クーデタ / 先住民 / 移民
Research Abstract
the aim of this research project is to shed some light on the characteristics of the conflicts in the current third world by focusing on the case of Fiji islands. As a result of the project, I can make clear that separating elements tend to emerge during the political upheaval from the case study of separationist movements in the western Vitilevu, Fiji. As a part of the research project, the book on the current political situation of Oceania was published in 2013.