Fishermen movement of "Awa-sen" and typification of fishery migration in folkloristics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokushima Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO Hironori  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, その他 (50372230)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漁民移動 / 漁業移住 / 伝播 / 「アワ船」 / 民俗学 / 以西底曳網漁業 / 底曳網漁業
Research Abstract
"Awa-Sen"is a group of ships and fishermen who migrated from South Tokushima to North Kyushu and Goto Islands for fishery,since Meiji era to Showa era. Fishery migration of "Awa-Sen"greatly contributed to establishment of the Isei-Pair Trawl Fishery that was pelagic fishing on behalf Japan. I described in ethnography of this fishery migration,based on field research and literature research.
In addition,I showed a type for an index in mutual relations with the migration place and the hometown of fishermen,based on survey data in this study.