Judge's initiative in dispute resolution---Hidden basement of modern civil procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80399782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事訴訟 / 裁判官 / 職権 / 中世 / 近世 / 近代ドイツ日本 / 近代 / 日本 / 継受 / 当事者 / 大正改正 / ヨーロッパ / ローマ法 / 訴訟 / 公証
Research Abstract
In former studies civil procedure from medieval/ early modern learned law to modern German and Japanese law was basically party-controled. On the contrary this research has made clear that in theoretical works, and in practice too, officium iudicis played a rather active role. Intervention of judges were highly expected also from parties and their lawyers as strategic measure. We can say that the initiative of judge has been one tradition for european civil procedure.