Legal Service in Northern Japan : Effect of Judicial Reform and a State of "Legalization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
II Takayuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40367016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法社会学 / 司法制度改革 / 司法過疎 / 日本司法支援センター / 弁護士 / 司法書士 / 法化 / 東日本大震災 / 法律サービス / 司法・弁護士過疎 / 北日本 / 司法アクセス / 司法改革
Research Abstract
Judicial reform has been promoted after the 1990s. Expansion of the legal population and measures for dealing with the shortage of legal services / attorneys have had some effects on Northern Japan, however, there are still large legal needs after the East Japan Great Earthquake and Tsunami. It is becoming easier for the public to use legal service, while the quantity of legal service is restricted mainly due to the shortage of attorneys in the region, limited budget for legal aid and inactive engagement of judicial scriveners in the court-related works. At present, legal service in Northern Japan is developing in its quantity as well as quality, so it is not yet to inquire into the state of “legalization”.