A research about the expansion of modern Japanese law in Asia and its impact on present Taiwanese law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hideaki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50323621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法制史 / 中国法 / 比較法 / 東洋法制史 / 台湾法
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is to do some research about the expansion of modern Japanese law in Asia and its impact on present Taiwanese law. To put this research on a firm footing, several databases such as‘Database on papers and materials on Taiwanese law' and‘Database of papers and materials written in Japanese language on Chinese law, Colonial Taiwanese law, and law of"(former) Manshukoku" in Modern Era' are produced. Brand-new basic materials and historical source books are collected continuously. And several theses on Taiwanese law in force, handbook of research on modern Chinese legal history, and prosopographical essays on legal adviser at Qing or Minguo era, are prepared and published. Some new information on modern Chinese legal history, especially on the process of making its civil law, is also provided to the society.