The Possibilities and the Limitation of "Facilitating Law"in Contemporary Society--- Establishing a legal framework which supports decision-making by themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Fumie  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50386380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成年後見 / 自己決定支援 / 制限行為能力制度 / 自律 / 国連障害者権利条約 / 判断能力の不十分な成年者 / 行為能力 / 意思決定支援 / 障害 / (市民)社会 / 社会的包摂 / 成年後見制度(法) / 消費者法 / 支援 / 行為能力制限制度 / イギリス法 / 権利擁護
Research Abstract
In this project I have been researching on a legal framework where the right of people with mental disabilities to self-determination could be further enhanced. In such a legal system of “supported decision-making”, it will be expected that people who have difficulties in deciding by themselves could have sufficient support from others (i.e. guardians) who are also supported by “facilitating law” (e.g. giving protection from excessive liabilities). Throughout this project the concept of “best interest” in Japanese law has been analyzed in great detail, particularly as compared with the UK’s Mental Capacity Act 2005, It is to be hoped that social awareness of the importance of “wishes” of the person, no matter how limited his/her mental capacity would be, has been increased by this project.