Establishment of the 'Commercial Court' in the late 19th century England: its genesis and impact on English commercial law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Akihito  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00315037)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイングランド法 / 判例法 / 商事法廷 / 裁判所 / 契約法 / 契約の解釈 / 裁判官
Research Abstract
How can courts resolve more commercial disputes with more rapidity, certainty and efficiency? Any court did, does and will always ask for answers for the question. If a judge deals with commericial disputes at his court, he should have expertise not only in commercial law, but also in the reality of commercial transactions. He should steer proceedings with his initiative for the benefit of the parties who, as commercial people, are sensitive to wasted money and time. In the 19th century, English courts failed to catch up with changing commercial reality. The Judicature Acts 1873 & 1875 drastically changed English legal system, but achieved little for more effective commercial dispute resolution. My research project aimed to deal with Justice Mathew's practical initiative to establish 'commercial court' at the Queen's Bench Division, where 'commercial causes' were tried with summary proceedings. It also aimed to explore the impact of its rulings and practices on English commercial law.