Theoretical Analysis of Legislative Drafting by Cabinet Legislative Bureau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takeshi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50292818)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政実体法 / 行政法各論 / 行政行為
Research Abstract
This research has paved the way to analyze a so-called "Inconsistency Test" utilized by the Cabinet Legislative Bureau in checking legislative texts drafted by the Governmental Departments. Focused on the legislation engendering, altering and extincting all kinds of the inherent patrimonial rights of the Civil Code compulsorily, it reveals how new regulations have been justified as consistent with the whole body of the existing legal texts.