Study of law and practice of administrative settlement at U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Susumu  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (60352481)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords和解 / settlement / NLRB / SEC / consent decree / 合意に基づく行政命令 / adjudication / 行政手続 / CERCLA / 行政上の和解 / Settlement / Adjudication / Informal settlement / Formal settlement / APA / 公法学 / 和解(Settlement) / Administrative procedure / アメリカ / 法執行 / Consent decree / The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)
Research Abstract
This study attempt to examine law and practicies in U.S. administrative settlement individually and cross-sectionally.
As is well known, U.S. administrative agency impose administrative obligation to citizen or corporation by judicial procedure or administrative procedure. But in both procedures, much case ended by settlement techniques (consent decree or administrative order on consent). As for those practicies, some statutes and regulations provide settlement criteria and procedure, but mostly, case-handling manual or a certain kind of policy provide those criteria and procedure. This study reviewed some area of administrative settlement individually and in detail and indicated some peculiarity of law and practice in U.S. administrative settlement.