Legal Structure of the Optimal and Opened Regulation : Focusing on Law of Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50334991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行政法 / 放送法制 / 公的規制 / 最適性 / 公開性 / 自動性 / 関係構造 / グローバル資本主義 / 最適規制 / 公開 / 韓日比較 / 自主規制 / BPO / 独立規制委員会 / 行政指導
Research Abstract
We can see several experiments of the public regulations reform after post Cold War era ; enhancement of optimality has been pursued and this trial itself has been opened toward the public. In order to try a critical study and an exact understanding of problems which should be solved, I tried to analyze the structure that was formed outside of legal reforms and that forced these reforms to have some features. I could find the structure that forced states and societies to make and improve regulation for the purpose of ordering global capitalism and to protect liberal democracy. In the structure we have been tried to make the equipment that has the feature as the automatic regulation by self and the process to internalization of regulatory norms. We can see these characteristics not only in Japan but also in several countries because these are characteristics that cross the border and are tried globally. I could find the problem noted above, but I need to discuss on the diversity and the difference of interactivities among the actors in the structure. This is a micro level analysis, but I couldn' t discuss fully micro level problems. Finally I need to note here that this research was one focusing on law of broadcasting because problems noted above seemed to be represented on law of broadcasting.