The Constitutional Rights of Individuals With Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
UEKI Atsushi  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50364146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害法 / 障害福祉 / 生存権 / 障害差別禁止法 / 公法学 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
This research is to study case law which is related to Americans with disabilities Act (ADA), by clarifying a relationship between Fourteenth Amendment to the US Constitution and ADA. It also makes it clear that Article 14 of Japanese Constitution, which is known as "equal protection," could lead the Anti-discrimination principles for persons with disabilities. Moreover, it shows that the welfare rights clause in Article 25 of Japanese Constitution could encourage the rights to receive care services.