Welfare, Labor, Economic lnequality, and Constitutional Social Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2011)
Daito Bunka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KASAI Mayuko  東北学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90433862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords憲法 / 生存権 / 社会権 / 福祉国家 / 労働 / 格差問題 / 憲法25条 / 憲法解釈 / 日本国憲法25条 / 福祉と憲法 / アメリカ憲法
Research Abstract
This research aims to derive normative principles about the issue of economic in equality, or the gap between rich and poor, by comparing arguments from Japanese and American perspectives. It concludes that at least the following two principles should be adopted :(1) the Legislature should enact welfare or labor laws, which respect the constitutional social rights of individuals with diverse backg rounds ; and(2) the Court should scrutinize the benefit levels of social laws with the same standard of review as is used for evaluating the constitutionality of legislating social laws themselves based on Art. 25 or 27 of the Japanese Constitution.