Consumption Tax and Financial Transactions-focused on Insurance Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mie  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00440917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保険取引 / 消費課税 / 税法 / 消費税 / 保険 / EU / 国際課税 / 租税回避
Research Abstract
In my research, I have been focusing on the issues which arise between insurance transactions and consumption tax with the aim of finding the appropriate consumption tax system for financial transactions. First, I analyzed the New Zealand system which has a special system for insurance transactions ; and second, I researched the value added tax system in the EU and compared that system with the Japanese system