The Theoretical Research on Public Participation for Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akitomo  近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (80548800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公法学
Research Abstract
In regard to "the right of access to environmental information", which is one of the ways of public participation for environmental protection, in the United Kingdom, it has succeeded to construct valuable system to disclose the environmental information to the public. It consists of "public registers" and "Environmental Information Regulation 2004". On the other hand, regarding "the right of public participation in environmental decision-making", it is not working correctly, especially in environmental permitting regimes, because of a result of implementation of the Better Regulation agenda and the way of participation.