Exhaustion of Local Remedies in Recent Investment Arbitration : Its Theoretical and Practical Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masao  同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (30543516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際投資法 / 投資協定仲裁 / 仲裁 / 投資協定 / 自由貿易協定(FTA)
Research Abstract
Recently some tribunals have indicated that a violation of investment treaty standards occurs only once some redress has been sought and denied through proceedings in domestic courts. This recent trends of awards depend on the theory in which the need to resort to domestic courts is substantive requirements of investment treaties, and so is not the procedural requirements of traditional rule of exhaustion of local remedies. Problematically, It is not clear what circumstances resort to domestic courts should be required.