Theoretical Relationship between Party Autonomy and Private Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際私法 / 当事者自治 / 民法 / 私的自治 / 国際法学 / 民事法学 / 国際私法学
Research Abstract
In this study, the theoretical relationship between party autonomy and private autonomy was analyzed in order to reveal the theoretical basis of party autonomy. As a result of this study, it was proved that party autonomy is not recognized as a “natural" principle from the systematic viewpoint of private international law, although private autonomy is a “natural" principle in the field of civil law. The practical necessity to understand this character of party autonomy was also proved.