Legal Characters of Seabed and Sea Area in the UNCLOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
HUH Sookyeon  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90533703)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際公法 / 海洋法 / 領域秩序 / 排他的経済水域 / 大陸棚 / 海洋科学調査 / PSSA / 深海底
Research Abstract
The results are as follows; first, this research illustrated through case studies that the perspective towards territorial order in Asia including maritime area is transforming; second, it examined the difference in the regime of the UNCLOS governing marine scientific research between territorial seas, continental shelves, exclusive economic zones, high seas, and the deep seabed; third, it considered the significances and limits of area-based regulations, taking example of PSSAs and Places of refugees; finally, it conducted the examinations of the drafting history of the UNCLOS, the discussion in international organizations such as EU and IMO, national legislations, and state practices.