Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Security and International Law: Regulatory Mechanisms for Peaceful Use of Dual-Use Substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (80511972)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際法 / 軍備管理 / 汎用物質 / 不拡散 / 化学兵器 / 化学セキュリティ / 化学兵器禁止機関 / セキュリティ / 平和利用 / 核セキュリティ / 生物セキュリティ
Research Abstract
Dual-use nature of chemical substance requires a balance between ensuring its peaceful use and preventing its misuse. The balance may vary depending on the circumstances. Non-proliferation becomes more important in the contemporary international community in which proliferation of chemical weapons to non-state actors is recognized as a threat. In order to address this issue, the international community has taken a multi-legal approach. Given a change in the balance between peaceful use and non-proliferation, the fundamental responsibility of States to maintain this balance remains same. It is essential that each State is fully equipped with national capacity to implement the multi-legal approach.