Analysis on the modality of enforcement jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mari  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00346404)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際公法 / 域外適用 / 管轄権 / 国際法 / 普遍主義 / 国際刑事法 / 保護主義
Research Abstract
This project aimed at analyzing the factors that may affect and limit the exercise of jurisdiction by a state over events that take place in the territory of another state. Due to the fact that it is only the territorial state that may conduct investigation and make an arrest within its own territory, there would be no need for other states to exercise jurisdiction by themselves so long as the territorial state is effectively doing so. In addition, the effectiveness of the exercise of jurisdiction of other states depends on whether they can obtain the judicial cooperation from the territorial state. Premised on this, analysis was made on how the lack of effective exercise of jurisdiction on the part of the territorial state may be identified, and, in that case, how the effectiveness of the exercise of other states’ jurisdiction can be ensured.