The relationship between the customary international law on State immunities and United Nations Convention on Jurisdictional Immunities of States and Their Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Shizuka  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (10571028)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国家免除法 / 国家免除 / 国連国家免除条約 / 国際法学 / 国際公法 / 裁判権免除 / 国連国家免除法
Research Abstract
The United Nations Convention on Jurisdictional Immunities of States and Their Property contains some provisions that are difficult to regard as codifying customary international law or being consistent with current state practice. This situation has created some minor gaps between the Act on the Civil Jurisdiction of Japan with respect to a Foreign State, etc. which is based almost entirely on the Convention, and customary international law. This may create jurisdictional issues in specific cases, especially with respect to States not parties to the Convention.