Little FTC Acts in the U.S. and franchise regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00431429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランチャイズ / 反トラスト法 / 経済法 / 独占禁止法 / 不公正な取引方法 / 優越的地位の濫用 / FTC法
Research Abstract
In considering the abuse of a superior bargaining position by franchisor, we look at the following points; the burden of a franchisee, the balance of the burden between a franchisor and a franchisee, a franchisee’s knowledge of the burden in advance and whether a franchisor doesn’t prevent a franchisee from reducing the burden or not. Additionally, a franchisee should have the right to demand a franchisor to report various kinds of information. Furthermore, we have to establish franchise disclosure law and franchise relationship law. The latter law has advantages for not only franchisees but also franchisors, because it will became the guideline for resolving franchise problems.